Veratrum parviflorum Michx.

Locations ofVeratrum parviflorum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
Common Name
Mountain Bunchflower, Small-flowered False-hellebore
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
Comments
Historically, this species has been variously placed in Melanthium or Veratrum. Recent molecular studies have supported its inclusion in Veratrum. See Syst. Bot. 28:250-269 (2003).
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic montane forests at middle to high elevations, tolerating a wide range of soil chemistries; perhaps most frequent in mixed oak, oak-hickory, and Northern Red Oak forests. Common in the greater central part of the mountains, from roughly Giles and Floyd counties n. to Rockingham and Albemarle counties; very infrequent in both the far n. and far sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".