Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer

Locations ofVeratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
Common Name
Crisped Bunchflower, Broadleaf Bunchflower
Synonym(s)
Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer; Melanthium hybridum Walter; Melanthium latifolium Desr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
Comments
Long included in the genus Melanthium; recent molecular studies have supported this realignment. See Syst. Bot. 28:250-269 (2003).
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic montane forests and meadows, usually in base-rich soils. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".