Luzula acuminata Raf.

Locations ofLuzula acuminata Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Luzula acuminata Raf.
Common Name
Hairy Woodrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Luzula acuminata Raf.
Comments
The map includes all records for the species and two vars. recognized by FNA and others, var. acuminata and var. caroliniana (S. Wats.) Fern. These have not been recognized in most Virginia floristic studies, and most herbarium specimens have not been identified to var. Varietal maps are not available at this time, pending the herbarium work that will be required to produce them.
Habitat
Cove forests, northern hardwood forests, montane oak forests, seepage
swamp hummocks, and mesic clearings in the mountains; eastward it occurs
in mesic and dry-mesic forests, often in sheet-eroded soils of bluffs,
steep slopes, and stream banks. Frequent in the inner Coastal Plain, outer s. Piedmont, and sw. mountains; infrequent elsewhere in mountains; rare in the inner and n. Piedmont and outer Coastal Plain. Based on field observations, plants matching the description of var. acuminata occur primarily in the mountains, while those matching var. carolinae occur primarily in eastern Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".