Juncus acuminatus Michx.

Locations ofJuncus acuminatus Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus acuminatus Michx.
Common Name
Sharp-fruited Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus acuminatus Michx.
Comments
Habitat
In a range of natural and disturbed, saturated or seasonally flooded wetlands. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".