Juncus tenuis Willd.

Locations ofJuncus tenuis Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus tenuis Willd.
Common Name
Path Rush, Slender Rush, Poverty Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus tenuis Willd. var. tenuis (see J. anthelatus)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus tenuis Willd.
Comments
See also Juncus anthelatus Wiegand
Habitat
Fields, clearings, roadsides, paths, and other open disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".