Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & Blake

Locations ofJuncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & Blake in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & Blake
Common Name
Short-tailed Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & Blake
Comments
This species superficially resembles Juncus acuminatus Michx. but flowers and fruits much later in the growing season, has strongly exerted capsules, and generally grows in less weedy habitats.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, acidic seepage swamps, disturbed saturated habitats; usually in seepage wetlands. Most characteristic of acidic wetlands but occasionally found in calcareous fens and seeps. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".