Malaxis unifolia Michaux

Locations ofMalaxis unifolia Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Malaxis unifolia Michaux
Common Name
Green Adder's-mouth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Malaxis unifolia Michaux
Comments
See also the map and comments for Malaxis bayardii.
Habitat
Hummocks and borders of seepage swamps and on mossy stream banks, often in shell-rich, calcareous soils. Infrequent to rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".