Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray

Locations ofChamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Heloniadaceae
Botanical Name
Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray
Common Name
Devil's-bit
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
In a wide variety of mesic to dry upland forests, montane alluvial forests, rocky woodlands, and barrens; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries, tolerating extremely acidic, nutrient-poor soils as well as soils weathered from mafic or highly calcareous rocks; perhaps most frequent in acidic cove forests, montane mixed-oak forests, and oak/heath forests. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".