Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong

Locations ofClintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong
Common Name
Speckled Wood Lily, White Clintonia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong
Comments
Habitat
Northern Red Oak forests, montane mixed oak and oak-hickory forests, cove forests; less commonly in northern hardwood forests, oak/heath forests, seepage swamps, and montane alluvial forests; occurs in both nutrient-poor and base-rich soils, generally at lower elevations than Clintonia borealis, though the two species sometimes occur together. Frequent to common in the mountains, rare in the far sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".