Convallaria pseudomajalis Bartram

Locations ofConvallaria pseudomajalis Bartram in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Convallaria pseudomajalis Bartram
Common Name
American Lily-of-the-valley
Synonym(s)
Convallaria majuscula Greene; Convallaria montana Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Convallaria pseudomajalis Greene
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic and dry montane forests, occasionally in coves and dry rocky woodlands; primarily, but not exclusively, in acidic, nutrient-poor soils; most frequent in Northern Red Oak, acidic mixed oak, and oak/heath forests. Common in the s. and c. mountains, north to Nelson, Augusta, and Highland counties; rare in the far sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".