Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. americanum

Locations ofErythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. americanum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. americanum
Common Name
Yellow Trout Lily, American Trout Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. ssp. americanum
Comments
Habitat
Most characteristic of well-drained floodplain forests and rich mesic slope forests, but ranging frequently into drier and/or more infertile habitats; anomalous populations occasionally occur in dry, rocky woodlands and around outcrops. Frequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".