Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville

Locations ofHypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypoxidaceae
Botanical Name
Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville
Common Name
Eastern Yellow Stargrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville
Comments
Habitat
Dry to, rarely, mesic forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".