Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.

Locations ofJuncus brachycarpus Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
Common Name
Short-fruited Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus brachycarpus Engelm.
Comments
Habitat
Open ditches, depressions, and ponds, often in impervious clay soils; usually associated with shallowly flooded wetlands that draw down early in the growing season. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".