Medeola virginiana L.

Locations ofMedeola virginiana L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Medeola virginiana L.
Common Name
Indian Cucumber-root
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Medeola virginiana L.
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to, less often, dry forests, seepage swamp hummocks, and well-drained floodplain forests; especially common in acidic cove forests, mixed oak forests, and Northern Red Oak forests in the mountains, mesic mixed hardwood forests in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; most characteristic of acidic, nutrient-poor soils but sometimes found in base-rich soils. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".