Lilium pyrophilum M.W. Skinner & Sorrie

Locations ofLilium pyrophilum M.W. Skinner & Sorrie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium pyrophilum M.W. Skinner & Sorrie
Common Name
Sandhills Bog Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium pyrophilum M.W. Skinner & Sorrie
Comments
A recently described species; see Novon 12:94 (2002). Virginia plants were originally thought to be L. iridollae M.G. Henry, but subsequently redetermined by B.A. Sorrie. Some Virginia material shows possible introgression with L. superbum.
Habitat
Bogs, boggy swales in powerline rights-of-way, peaty seepage swamps that are at least partly open from fire or clearing. Rare in the inner Coastal Plain south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".