Listera smallii Wieg.

Locations ofListera smallii Wieg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Listera smallii Wieg.
Common Name
Appalachian Twayblade, Small's Twayblade, Kidneyleaf Twayblade
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Listera smallii Wieg.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry, acidic forests; usually under Rhododendron maximum. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".