Erythronium umbilicatum Parks & Hardin ssp. umbilicatum

Locations ofErythronium umbilicatum Parks & Hardin ssp. umbilicatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Erythronium umbilicatum Parks & Hardin ssp. umbilicatum
Common Name
Dimpled Trout Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Erythronium umbilicatum Parks & Hardin ssp. umbilicatum
Comments
The stoloniferous var. monostylum Parks & Hardin, which is reportedly endemic to high elevations of the Southern Appalachians, approaches the Virginia border on the Southern Blue Ridge and should also be sought in the Balsam Mountains / Grayson Highlands area.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic slope forests; less often in dry upland forests and rocky woodlands; often in more acidic, infertile soils than Erythronium americanum ssp. americanum. Frequent to locally common in the mountains and s. Piedmont; infrequent in the n. Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".