Lilium superbum L.

Locations ofLilium superbum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium superbum L.
Common Name
Turk's-cap Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium superbum L.
Comments
Habitat
Cove forests, mesic slope forests, clearings, meadows, seepage swamps, alluvial swamps, and tidal swamps. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".