Juncus validus Coville var. validus

Locations ofJuncus validus Coville var. validus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus validus Coville var. validus
Common Name
Round-headed Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus validus Cov.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus validus Coville var. validus
Comments
Likely a relatively recent introduction. Not seen by Fernald during fourteen years of intensive field work (1933-1947), but now fairly common and weedy in se. VA.
Habitat
Ditches, seasonal impoundments, low wet clearings. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, rare in the se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".