Juncus trifidus L.

Locations ofJuncus trifidus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus trifidus L.
Common Name
Highland Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus trifidus L.
Comments
A circumboreal species of arctic-alpine habitats, with long-range disjunctions at high elevation in the Central and Southern Appalachians (one site each in VA and WVA, several sites in NC).
Habitat
Crevices of high-elevation metabasalt cliffs and outcrops, north-facing at ca. 1200 m elev. Rare, mountains (northern Blue Ridge), known only from the rocky summit and upper north slope of Stony Man Mountain, Shenandoah National Park, Page County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".