Listera australis Lindl.

Locations ofListera australis Lindl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Listera australis Lindl.
Common Name
Southern Twayblade
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Listera australis Lindl.
Comments
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, borders of seeps, and seepage swamps, in acidic soils. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain north to Caroline and Northumberland counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".