Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.

Locations ofHemerocallis fulva (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Xanthorrhoeaceae
Botanical Name
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Common Name
Orange Day-lily, Tiger-lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Remnant of cultivation around old homesites, escaping to floodplain forests, disturbed upland forests, old fields, fencerows, and roadsides. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".