Allium tricoccum Ait.

Locations ofAllium tricoccum Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium tricoccum Ait.
Common Name
Ramps, Wild Leek, Rampscallions
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium tricoccum Ait.
Comments
Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones (= A. tricoccum var. burdickii Hanes) is attributed to sw. Virginia by FNA, but we have not seen convincing specimens. In Virginia, most inflorescences of A. tricoccum have 22-24 flowers, exactly intermediate between A. burdickii and A. tricoccum. Other characters seem similarly inconclusive. FNA recognizes these overlapping characters and sympatric distributions, concluding the two taxa are "doubtfully separate."
Habitat
Rich cove and slope forests, rich floodplain forests, northern hardwood forests. Frequent to locally common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".