Allium vineale L.

Locations ofAllium vineale L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium vineale L.
Common Name
Field Garlic, Onion Grass, Wild Onion
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium vineale L.
Comments
Habitat
Various disturbed habitats, including fields, pastures, lawns, and roadsides; also widespread (as low vegetative plants) in various mesic forests. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".