Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walt.) Gray

Locations ofAmianthium muscitoxicum (Walt.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walt.) Gray
Common Name
Fly-poison
Synonym(s)
Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walt.) Gray (orthographic variant)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walt.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Various mesic to dry montane forests, especially common in Northern Red Oak forests, less characteristic of oak-hickory and oak/heath forests, northern hardwood forests, boulder fields, and high-elevation outcrops; in seeps, seepage swamps, and sandhill woodlands east of the mountains. Common in the mountains; rare in the s. Piedmont and s. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".