Juncus diffusissimus Buckl.

Locations ofJuncus diffusissimus Buckl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus diffusissimus Buckl.
Common Name
Diffuse Rush, Slim-pod Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus diffusissimus Buckl.
Comments
Habitat
Open disturbed wetlands, including low clearings, pond margins, streamside sandbars, and roadside ditches. Common in the far se. Coastal Plain and far sw. mountains; infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".