Juncus dichotomus Ell.

Locations ofJuncus dichotomus Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus dichotomus Ell.
Common Name
Forked Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus platyphyllus (Wieg.) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus dichotomus Ell.
Comments
Plants with flat rather than terete leaves but similar ligules have been called J. platyphyllus. Though mapped through 3 editions of the Atlas, it is here lumped due to general confusion in identification and application of the name. FNA and other recent references also combine the two. Plants from coastal strand habitats have terete leaves and are very distinctive. Elsewhere it is less clear. Clements (in Juncaceae of New York State, 1990) reports that terete and flat-leaved plants are sometimes found in the same population.
Habitat
Various open habitats, including interdune swales, streamside bars and pools, ditches, low clearings, beaver ponds, and other disturbed wetlands. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".