Carex pensylvanica Lam.

Locations ofCarex pensylvanica Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex pensylvanica Lam.
Common Name
Pennsylvania Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex pensylvanica Lam.
Comments
Habitat
In varied dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) forests, woodlands, barrens, grassy balds, and clearings; especially abundant in rocky woodlands, shale and other barrens, and thin soils on rock outcrops of various lithologies; occurs across the full gradient of soil chemistries, from extremely acidic to highly calcareous. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".