Carex planispicata Naczi

Locations ofCarex planispicata Naczi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex planispicata Naczi
Common Name
Flat-spiked Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex grisea Wahlenb. var. rigida L.H. Bailey; Carex amphibola Steud. var. rigida (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex planispicata Naczi
Comments
C. amphibola var. rigida (as to type), frequently misapplied. See J. Ky. Acad. Sci. 60(1):37-44 (1999).
Map incomplete at this time, due to the lumping of Carex amphibola, C. corrugata, C. grisea, and C. planispicata in Atlas Ed. III. See also the map of these four species combined (Carex amphibola complex). Distribution contributed by R.F.C. Naczi, 2005, plus specimens at VPI. Certainly more widespread than the current map indicates.
Habitat
Dry-mesic upland forests over moderately to strongly calcareous and mafic substrates; Piedmont hardpan forests; occasionally in well-drained floodplain forests and mesic upland forests. This species has been much confused with Carex amphibola and, sometimes, with C. oligocarpa. Its distribution and status in Virginia are incompletely known. Field and herbarium experience suggests that it is locally frequent in the Piedmont and at low elevations of the Ridge and Valley province. It appears to be rare and confined to calcareous habitats in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".