Carex plantaginea Lam.

Locations ofCarex plantaginea Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex plantaginea Lam.
Common Name
Plantain-leaved Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex plantaginea Lam.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove forests, well-drained floodplain forests in nutrient-rich alluvium. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".