Liparis loeselii (L.) L.C.Rich.

Locations ofLiparis loeselii (L.) L.C.Rich. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Liparis loeselii (L.) L.C.Rich.
Common Name
Bog Twayblade, Fen Orchid
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Liparis loeselii (L.) L.C.Rich.
Comments
Habitat
Fens, seeps, seepage swamps, and wet meadows, usually in calcareous soils; rarely in rich upland forests and on high-elevation balds. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".