Carex prasina Wahlenb.

Locations ofCarex prasina Wahlenb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex prasina Wahlenb.
Common Name
Drooping Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex prasina Wahlenb.
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, in both acidic and base-rich soils; brook banks, rocky stream margins, and seeps through upland forests. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".