Carex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small

Locations ofCarex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small
Common Name
Eastern Star Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex rosea var. radiata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small
Comments
This species was subsumed under Carex rosea in many older Virginia floristic studies, and is far more widespread that the current distribution map indicates, probably occurring in every county. The very similar Carex socialis should be looked for in well-drained alluvial forests. It differs in being rhizomatous and having more slender perigynia (3-) 4-5 × as long as wide.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, depression swamps and ponds, maritime swamps, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, and various moist to wet, disturbed, usually shaded habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".