Carex rosea Schk. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex rosea Schk. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex rosea Schk. ex Willd.
Common Name
Rosy Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex rosea Schk. ex Willd.
Comments
This map from Atlas III includes records for Carex rosea (s.s.), Carex radiata, and Carex appalachica. Extensive herbarium work will be required to map these species separately.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests (especially of small streams) and mesic to dry upland forests and woodlands; most characteristic of dry-mesic, base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".