Carex scoparia Schk. ex Willd. var. scoparia

Locations ofCarex scoparia Schk. ex Willd. var. scoparia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex scoparia Schk. ex Willd. var. scoparia
Common Name
Broom Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex scoparia s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex scoparia Schk. ex Willd. var. scoparia
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of natural and disturbed wetlands, including bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, montane depression ponds, wet meadows, ditches, alluvial clearings, beaver marshes, and other disturbed habitats; often weedy. Frequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".