Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Bur-reed Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex sparganiodes, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
See also C. aggregata and C. gravida
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic upland forests and montane alluvial forests. Frequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".