Carex squarrosa L.

Locations ofCarex squarrosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex squarrosa L.
Common Name
Squarrose Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex squarrosa L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, and upland depression swamps; also in beaver ponds, ditches, and other wet disturbed habitats. Frequent and locally common in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain; infrequent in the mountains; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".