Isotria verticillata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf.

Locations ofIsotria verticillata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Isotria verticillata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf.
Common Name
Large Whorled Pogonia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isotria verticillata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic soils of mesic to dry forests and woodlands, most common in oak/heath forests and pine-oak/heath woodlands. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".