Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapman ex Boott

Locations ofCarex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapman ex Boott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapman ex Boott
Common Name
Large Stalk-grain Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex uberior (Mohr.) Mackenz.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapman ex Boott
Comments
The current distribution map is incomplete, as many Virginia herbarium specimens are not identified to variety. This taxon is more widely distributed in eastern Virginia than confirmed records indicate, but appears to be much less common than var. stipata. The validity of this variety needs further study since specimens with intermediate characters are frequent and difficult to assign.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, bottomland clearings, and beaver wetlands. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".