Carex striata Michaux

Locations ofCarex striata Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex striata Michaux
Common Name
Walter's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex striata Michaux var. brevis
Comments
Some Virginia specimens have been called var. brevis. Apparently, clinal variation in pubescence occurs, with more northern glabrous plants being called var. brevis (fide FNA).
Habitat
Wet flatwoods and nonriverine swamps, depression swamps and ponds, maritime swamps, and interdune ponds. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, with somewhat outlying populations in Accomack County, on the Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".