Carex striatula Michaux

Locations ofCarex striatula Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex striatula Michaux
Common Name
Lined Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex striatula Michaux
Comments
Confluent with C. laxiflora in our area; distinction often problematic.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry upland forests, especially oak and oak-hickory forests; less characteristic in alluvial and mesic upland forests. Apparently frequent statewide, except at higher elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".