Carex stricta Lam.

Locations ofCarex stricta Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex stricta Lam.
Common Name
Tussock Sedge, Upright Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. stricta, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex stricta Lam. in J. Lam.
Comments
See also C. emoryi which was subsumed under this species in Atlas lll. The colloquial name "stool sedge" is very descriptive of this plant, especially in the eastern portion of the state where it grows in more stagnant wetlands. Curiously, in the mountain counties it more often forms clones rather than having the signature "stools".
Habitat
In a wide range of wetlands, including bogs, fens, seeps, swamps (all types), wet meadows, beaver ponds, depression ponds, freshwater to oligohaline tidal marshes, and floodplain forests. Frequent throughout most of the state; infrequent in the sw. mountains and sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".