Carex rugosperma Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex rugosperma Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex rugosperma Mackenzie
Common Name
Parachute Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex tonsa (Fernald) Bicknell var. rugosperma (Mack.) Crins
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex rugosperma Mack.
Comments
Also sometimes treated as a variety of Carex tonsa, a combination used in FNA (see Novon 6:118 (1996)).
Carex rugosperma is the more northern element of the Carex umbellata complex and occurs uncommonly in a few of the mountain counties; also known from Arlington and Fairfax counties. The few collections made can be accounted for, in part, by the similarity of related species and the lack of concerted effort to distinguish C. rugosperma from them.
Habitat
Dry, rocky or shaly soils in thin woods, forest margins, and small clearings; mostly associated with oak forests as presently known. Based on the relatively few specimens found in Virginia herbaria, this species is a rare to uncommon element of the mountain and northern Piedmont regions.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".