Carex torta Boott in Tuckerman

Locations ofCarex torta Boott in Tuckerman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex torta Boott in Tuckerman
Common Name
Twisted Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex torta Boott in Tuckerman
Comments
Habitat
Rocky stream banks, bars, and seeps. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".