Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. tribuloides

Locations ofCarex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. tribuloides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. tribuloides
Common Name
Blunt Broom Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex tribuloides s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. tribuloides
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, depression swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater marshes, beaver wetlands, wet meadows, seasonally flooded clearings; less frequent in seepage swamps, fens, wet flatwoods and other saturated wetlands. Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; frequent at lower elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".