Carex typhina Michaux

Locations ofCarex typhina Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex typhina Michaux
Common Name
Cattail Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex typhina Michaux
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, and upland depression swamps; especially abundant in shallowly seasonally flooded bottomlands under hydrophytic oaks such as Quercus palustris, Q. phellos, and Q. lyrata.Frequent and locally common in the inner Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont of s. and c. Virginia; infrequent or rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".