Carex umbellata Schk. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex umbellata Schk. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex umbellata Schk. ex Willd.
Common Name
Parasol Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex abdita Bickn.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex umbellata Schk. ex Willd.
Comments
Earlier editions of the Atlas circumscribed Carex umbellata very broadly to include C. umbellata, s.s., as well as C. rugosperma and C. tonsa, each now mapped separately. Present maps for this trio were derived mostly from examination of specimens from major Virginia herbaria by Wieboldt in 2013. Though less common than Carex tonsa, Carex umbellata certainly occurs more frequently than shown and the map needs to be repopulated by additional fieldwork.
Habitat
Carex umbellata occurs most frequently in dry forests, forest margins and clearing but is also tolerant of seasonally moist conditions in lowlands, especially well-drained floodplain forests. It also occurs in a wide range of soil types but most often in acidic conditions.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".