Carex vulpinoidea Michaux

Locations ofCarex vulpinoidea Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex vulpinoidea Michaux
Common Name
Fox Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex vulpinoidea
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex vulpinoidea Michaux
Comments
Habitat
Moist to wet, usually disturbed habitats, including open alluvial soils, low fields, ditches, meadows, clearings, and beaver wetlands; less numerous in open and semiopen natural habitats such as fens, seeps, freshwater tidal marshes, and depression ponds. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".