Carex woodii Dewey

Locations ofCarex woodii Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex woodii Dewey
Common Name
Wood's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex woodii Dewey
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic (occasionally mesic or dry) upland forests and montane alluvial forests; especially common in montane mixed-oak, oak-hickory, and Northern Red Oak forests at middle to higher elevations, often forming extensive colonies. Frequent to locally common in the mountains; very rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".