Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook.

Locations ofCyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook.
Common Name
Taper-tip Flatsedge, Pale Umbrella-sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This Midwestern species was long considered an ephemeral part of the Virginia flora, being known only from a single old record: ca 1.6 mi SW of Salem P.O., 1 Aug 1942, C.E. Wood, Jr 5017 (GH), cited in Melinda Denton, Contr. Univ. Mich. Herb. 11:217 (1978). However, it was recently discovered by T.F. Wieboldt in poorly drained, open flats of a Triassic Basin in Pittsylvania Co. The nativity of the strongly disjunct Virginia occurrences is uncertain.
Habitat
Poorly drained (but seasonally dry) flats of the southern Piedmont Triassic Basin near the Banister River, Pittsylvania County; also reported historically from Roanoke Co. Rare, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".